Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

Largy, Co. Leitrim
Tadhg Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Days there was a bribe on the head of the teacher as well as on the head of the priest. The British Government thought that when the Irish people had no education that it would be easy to make them Protestants. But the teacher went about the country in disguise and taught behind hedges and in barns.
    In this district there were three hedge-school teachers: Pat Conolly, Willie Clancy and Willie Rooney.
    Willie Rooney taught in a hut at Glenade Lake. The pupils knew where the hedge school was and they went every day and brought a slate, a pencil and two sods of turf with them. An odd pupil possessed
        1. buildings
    Bridget Creighton