Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most useful crop grown in Ireland is potatoes. They feed both man and beast, and whiskey is made from them by taking the alcohol from them, this is done by machinery in factories. Potatoes were brought to Ireland in the 15th century by Sir Walter Raleigh.
    Potatoes are grown on our farm about one acre is under crop every year. The men of the farm put them into the ground. Drills are made and the Potatoes are put into them, then clay is put over them and they grow up to stalks.
    Sometimes on our farm a plough is used but most frequently it is the spade.
    In the summer time they are sprayed with blue stone and in Autumn they are dug and they are stored in pits for the Winter.
    Starch is made from potatoes by
    Josephine Mc Gowan