Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the year 1846 the population locally was much larger than it is present, because so many died for the want of food. There are many old ruins of houses locally where people lived before the Famine.
    Beside where we live there is an old ruin where a family called Lillies lived. Some of them died and the others went to America.
    The cause of the famine was because the potato crop failed and they were their chief food. The people used to make pots of porridge and leave them on the roads for some that had no oatmeal and many were got dead with their heads in these pots.
    An old woman and her son lived in a farm in the townland of Ross she had only one heap of potatoes and she used to boil pots of them. But they heap never got
    May Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fhear Manach