Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago witches were very common in this district and laws were passed by the King and his chieftans to burn any witches that were to be had. Sometimes old women were burned for nothing at all.
    There are many stories connected with witches here is one of them.
    One day a woman went into a house and asked the woman of the house to come for a walk but she said she had no time. The stranger when leaving cursed her and after a time the woman of the house got very sick. The priest was sent for and he prepared her for death. The dying woman told the Priest the cause of sickness and the next day he read Mass in her house. Almost immediately her health was returned and she lived till she was very old
    Josie Mc Gowan
    Mr James Dolan