Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. There lived a Giant in Silver Hill about the year 1540.
    There was a woman who had 3 sons and a daughter. They were very poor and they had nothing to eat only sheep. One day the youngest of them said to his mother "I better go away to earn my living. Kill one of those sheep for me." When the sheep was killed his mother said to him which would you sooner have the whole of the sheep and my curse or the half and my blessing. He said if I would have to go a far journey the half would be no good to me. On he went till he came to a castle he went up to the Giant and said "I want work please." The Giant said to him what sort of work can you do he said every king of work. The next day the Giant brought him out to train
    Mary J. Mc Clure
    Kate Mc Sharry