School: Cornamon (roll number 13926)

Cornaman, Co. Leitrim
John Kenny

1. Local Superstitions
    The cuttings of one's hair should not be left where birds can find them and build their nests with them for that person will have headaches all the year round.
    If the palm of the hand itches it is a sign that one will get money; if the elbow itches one will change beds and if the ear, someone is speaking ill of one.
    A hen that crows is very unlucky and should be killed and very often the hen is stoned for it is believed that she is bewitched by fairies.
    If a man wants to win at cards he should stick a pin in his coat.
    If a piece of wedding cake is taken and passed three times through a marriage ring and slept upon one will dream of one's future husband or wife.
    If a person when going on a journey meets a man or woman with red hair such person will have bad luck all the day.
    People,