Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He put on a good fire of coal and brought in his own horse and cut off the four feet off him and stuck them in the fire and began to blow the bellows and finally the feet began to waste away until they were all into ashes. He was in great trouble seeing what he had done. It was not long after until the same wee man came again with his wife and mother and called at Pat's forge, and asked the loan of the forge for half an hour. He put on a big fire and when it was half burned he brought in these two wemon and stuck them into the fire keeping the coal up on them and keeping them turned. To Pat's surprise only one came out of the fire instead of two and she was the most beautiful
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Jack Forbes