School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. James Mc. Kiernan (now dead) of Lugnaskine Killargue Co. Leitrim used to walk from Killargue Co. Leitrim to Dublin every year to reap the harvest. Hugh Clerkin of Lugnaskien Killargue walked from Killargue to Sligo and back again with a firkin of butter on his back. The distance is about 22 miles. Mrs Dolan (now dead) of Mullaghmore, Killargue Co. Leitrim walked from Killargue to Sligo and home again and from that to Carrick on-Shannon in one day. The distance from Killargue to Carrick-on-Shannon is about 26 miles. James Reilly of Mullaghmore Killargue, Dromaheir Co. Leitrim aged 50 years
    Cecil Keyes
    Mullaghmore, Co. Leitrim