School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. Leather Tanning. My father, who is seventy years of age, remembers seeing leather tanning being done at home. The practice is now discontinued. The people used to kill sheep, and skin them. They used to take all the wool off the skin. Then they put alum and lime and rolled it up for a week or ten days. After that it was tacked to the back of a door until it got stiff. Then it was taken off and slippers and wyths were made out of it. Slippers were made from the skin. First they a last made out of wood and on to this they used to tack the sole of sheep skin. Then they got a piece of pasteboard and
    Robert Manson
    Killarga, Co. Leitrim