Scoil: Cor na Marbh (uimhir rolla 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was sometimes baked on griddles in front of the fire. These were called griddle cakes. Milk and water were used in kneading cakes. Flour was not ground locally but corn and rye was ground into meal in Leamascally corn mill. (now out of use.) The meal was put through bread. Bread was baked every day. The oven as called a pot oven.
    The people sometimes used grindstones for crushing corn. The grindstones used were made of two small stones with a hole through one. They could go out to the fields and get corn and in two hours they would have porridge ready. Pat Mc.Govern of Mullaghmore, Killargue Dromahair Co Leitrim. remembers to see these used.
    1. products
    Cecil Keyes