Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gortnasillagh East, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back to the bride's house and have a big feast and dance. At about mid-night the Straw boys would come and they would have a Sergeant and Captain over them to keep them in their places. Their faces are covered with Straw hats and they cannot eat or drink anything at the wedding feast as they come there for sport.
  2. I live in the townland of Treenadullagh parish Killargue and barony of Dromahair. This is a part of the county whicih was in former days ruled by the Breffnit O'Rourkes. The population of this place numbers about 56 and there are 10 houses in it. There are 5 people living in this townland who are over 70 years of age and one of these an old man named John Killy he can tell
    Treannadullagh, Co. Leitrim
    Mick Harkin