Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. Linen making long ago
    First the field was prepared for the seed. They dug up the field and then harrowed it until it was as fine as ashes. Then the flaxseed was sown and it was just the same as apple seed. Then they got their harrrowing rake and renewed their work again. The seed was usually sown in the middle of April.It was pulled in September. When the braird cam up blue boughs appeared on it. When it was ready for puling the boughs fell off. Then a number of men gathered together and pulled it. Sometimes it was cut like corn.
    The flax was then taken to a meadow from which the hay was clared(sic) and it was spread there. If it was wet weather the flax was turned once or twice each day. If it was dry weather it would be turned only four or five times altogether. When it
    Máire Ní Scanaláin
    Canbeg, Co. Leitrim