Scoil: Cor na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 7495)

Cornageeha, Co. Leitrim
Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (b) Another version about this celebrated stone Altar, is, that it is a remnant of Penal - days, - when the Mass had to be celebrated in secret.
    In connection with the first version - I forgot to mention that the name of the Parish priest in charge of the two parishes was a Fr. Brian McGriskin, and that a Chalice bearing his name is still in use in this Diocese.
  2. In the townland of Corracastle there are three Forts situated on three different hills.
    Two of these are the same size, but the other is considerably smaller.
    The old people in the neighbourhood believe that these mounds of earth were thrown up round dwelling-houses to protect the dwellers from wild animals which roamed the lands in these distant days. This is the tradition as far