School: Corderay (roll number 12735)

Shancurry, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Céilleachair

1. (no title) (continued)

The Lindseys were planters and built a house on the shore of Lough Allen about a quarter of a mile from Drumshambo.

"That's what I'm coming to.
    Burchell, Mr Jack's father fell in love with the estate. He was popular in the district and Catholics liked him because the story of Ambrose Cassidy was fresh. Burchell was looked down on by the Hamiltons the agents because he was popular with the poor people and they were despised and hated.
    Marry her and brake the Hamiltons heart says one man to Burchell.
    Boys o boys but the [p?] would be happy if Jan were the Landlord says another.
    Burchell was persuaded to ask her for a wife.
    Lindsey agreed but insisted that the issue if any be called the Lindsey Burchell. That's how the Burchells got Blackrock.
    And right good land lords they were. Mr Jack that sold the estate about thirty years ago never evicted a tenant neither did his father before him. The tenants were well off but some of them acted mean with Burchell by not paying rent although they were able
    Seán Ó Céilleachair
    Múinteoir