School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived together. The man was very hard-working but the woman was very foolish. At this time the people used to make their own meal. One day when the man was gone to work the woman went sieving the meal on the floor and she opened the two doors. When she was a while at work the hens and ducks annoyed her picking the meal. She was so much annoyed that she had to go away from the house and start sieving above on a hill. It was a very windy day and when she had all the work done she found that the meal was swept away. When the man came home he asked the woman did it snow or why was the hills so white. "Oh no" said the woman "thats where I sieved the meal". When the man heard this was very angry
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter