School: Cill Cruain (B)

Ballyglass South, Co. Galway

Told by: Martin Egan
    Address: Ballyglass Kilsallagh Castlerea Co Galway
    occupation: A farmer
    Age: 48 years
    In this district there are several herbs which are of great harm. There are others which are harmless and are used for curing the sick.
    Amongst the harmful herbs which grow around my house is the thistle, the scutch, the fuaran, the pir-bain, the buacalan- buide and the burdock. The nettle is also a herb which is always avoided by people this is on account of its sting, but yet it has two cures which are of great value. If the nettles are boiled and the juice let cool and a person to drink it, three times in the month of march they will not get sick any more that year. It also cures boils and rash. When a
    Johnny Egan
    Martin Egan