School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    catch, catch another person. If he succeeds the person he catches has to go in the ring and do the the same thing as he did.
    To play "Colours all the children sit down except three. One of the three whispers a colour to every child. The other two guess the colours the children have in turn. If one of them guesses blue all the children who got that colour catch one another around the waist and stand behind the guesser. When all the colours are guessed there is tug 'o' war between the two sides.
    When "playing hide and go seek" all the children except one go a hiding. They are allowed five minutes to go in their hiding place. Then the other one goes and finds them. "Púcóg" is usually played in the house on Winter night. One child ties a towel around his head and eyes so that he can't see anything. The others run behind chairs and he has to catch them which is a very hard task. One shouts "cuckoo" behind his back and when he turns he hears "cuckoo" behind him again. When "playing shop" we used have all the bottles and broken delf in the village gathered into our garden. We used have paper-bags filled with clay for tea and others filled with sand for sugar. We used cut up sods of white turf for
    Máire Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway