Scoil: Inis Mac ón Tír (uimhir rolla 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. GEORGE MCNAMARRA of Cratloe Co Clare settled in Cong 1730 in a beautiful residence in the Abbey grounds. The will of George McNamara is dated 1760 in the record office. A romantic life which depicts him as an amiable an philanthropist has been written by Patrick Higgins. The exploits of Mac and his horse "Venus" are the wild west type.
    KELLY and WEBB bracketed by tradition with the "Cratloe Gentleman" reputed bandits if not worse. Webb assassinated many victims in the deep cleft east of Cong.
    "Kelly's Cave" easily descended by steps had an inner Crop-holes lair. A skeleton with an enormous skull was unearthed in it some time ago.
    Béarla
  2. Book of the Shrea (?) - A collection of literature in possession of the last Lord Abbot (Cong) disappeared about 100 years ago, and it is said a tailor used it as waste paper from which to cut patterns.