Scoil: Cill Beathach (uimhir rolla 16807)

Kilbaha Middle, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a well in Knockanure belonging to the Carrols and Mr Carrol dreamt that there was gold in a piece of ground coming out over the well.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the well, and he left the marks of his hoofs in the field, and the men ran away.
  2. (gan teideal)

One day below in Mick Hanrahan's field there was a hurling match and a lorgadán came out of the ditch with a hurley...

One day below in Mick Hanrahan's field there was a hurling Match and a lorgadán came out of the ditch with a hurley, and he sided up with one team and it was him that was hurling all the time, so the two teams said they would play the lorgadán and as fast as he would hurl the ball he would have it hurled again before it would reach the ground so it was him that won. Then they all gathered around him to catch him but when they were near him he leaped over their heads and went
    Patrick Kennelly
    Patrick Mc Mahon