Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    95. If a calf got a , and if you struck him with your cap or your apron and make the Sign of the Cross three times he would get all right.
    96. If a child sneezes some person should say "God bless us" and if anyone did not say it, the fairies are liable to take the child away. (Once a child had a step-mother and she did not like it. So one day the child sneezed three times and the fairies were just taking it when she said, "Dia linn a lanbh gan mháthair.")
    97. If you have a pain in your side and to spit under a stone it is said it will go away; but let no-one see you.
    98. You should never look into a house that is not occupied.
    99. The first one to the well before sunrise on May morning it is said that that person will have luck selling the butter.
    100. If you get up early on Easter morning, it is said that the sun dances with rejoicing at Our Lord's rising from the dead.
    Sorcha Ní Dhioláin
    Cloghaneleskirt, Co. Kerry