Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the girl overtook others on the road and she told them that the dead man was after them. All of them ran for their lives and he ran too as he thought that it was to overtake Mass they were running. Everybody ran; into the Church, they went, and up to the altar. Priest and all ran for all they were worth, and he ran after them out the Sacristy door and I can't tell you any more.
  2. 12/1/38 There was a widow woman long ago and she had but one son. Jack was his name, and being poor she was unable to give him any trade. A gentleman met her one day and said that he himself would give him a trade if she was satisfied. Then the man said, "The best trade he could have is to be a robber."
    After awhile she consented. The gentleman sent him away for seven years' training. At the
    AT1525: The Master Thief