Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

A long time ago woman lived near Listowel.

A long time ago woman lived near Listowel. She lived a very old age. As she grew old she suffered from loss of memory, and had to be constantly watched by her daughter with whom she lived fearing she would stray away. One day a neighbouring woman came in on some business and the daughter asked her to mind her mother while she would be going to the well as she had no water inside. When she was for the water the woman began cleaning the floor for her, but as she came in with the water she missed the mother and asked the woman where she was. The woman looked around and said she could not get out unknown to her. Being unable to find her they called on the neighbours and they all went on the search and not finding her they continued the search in the night. Late at night they saw the lights in a house near by and going there they looked in the window and saw the old woman sitting near a blazing fire. They called up the owner of the house and he told them he could not account for the woman being inside as it was himself put out the fire and locked the doors when they were going to bed and that the old woman could not possibly be there unknown to him. On asking the old woman how she got there she said she rode behind a fine young man on a grey horse in through the key hole.
    A grave should be opened on Sunday if it is to be dug on Monday.
    Séamus Ó Liatháin