Scoil: Dromlogach (uimhir rolla 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Names of weeds which spread rapidly are: Crow-foot, Thistles, and Slawnlas. The old people say that where land is good thistles and buachlans are to be found growing in abundance. Chicken-weed and dock-leaves grow in bad land. Speedwell is supposed to cure the yellow-jaundice. This is done by drawing the leaves in a tea-pot and giving the liquid portion to the patient. Slawnlas is a cure to stop blood. Nettles and chicken-weed are used as fowl-feeding. Cascarbán is one of the best greens for fowl and young pigs. There are such properties in it that if given to a horse twice a day it fattens her and gives her a good skin. Yellow-root is a special herb for poisoning fish. This herb contains a white juicy substance which has to be bruised out and thrown into the river. A good deal of medicine that is made even now-a-days is extracted from the herbs