School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow dung. Soon after he went into the woman's house and asked a drink of buttermilk when the woman went to the churn it was filled with cow dung.
    If Good Friday falls on March it is held that it is lucky to sow potatoes and oats on that day. It is also said that any seed that is sowed on Good Friday will never rot.
    It is said that when March was over an old cow said that she would live another year as the bad weather was over. March borrowed three day's from April and on the first day the cow died the second day she was skinned and the third day she was buried.
    Languages
    Margaret Staunton