School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chickens are played by counting twenty one twice. Whoever the first one falls on is the fox and the other one is the mother. The mother will ask the fox what is he blowing the fire for and the fox will answer "to boil a pot of water to wash the knives and to kill all the chickens behind you. Then the fox runs after the chickens and keeps after them till he catches them. The mother tries to save them.
    Colours are played by first counting a number three times such as twenty one and the person the number falls on represent an Angel and the other the Devil and another one gives out the colours. The person that gave out the colours says to the Angel "who comes here" and the Angel answers "the angel with the golden wings". The next question asked "what do you want". The Angel replies "a colour". The next question is "what colour"? Any one having a colour named by the Angel has to go with him and anyone having the Devil's colour goes with the Devil. This is continued until everyone is gone with either the Devil or the Angel.
    Languages