Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there was a man living in Caltra one time and his name was Johnny Gavin he was never afraid of anything. SO this night he was card playing in his neighbours house. There was someone of the cruises dead and he was buried that day in a vault in Caltra graveyard about two hundred yards from whee they were card playing, Johnny Gavin always boasts he was never afraid of anything. They bet five shillings worth him that if he would no go down and get the pair of socks that was on the corpse so he went down anyway and one of the men followed him and had went into the vault and got the pair of socks and he earned his shillings.
    Julia Connolly
    Lehenaugh