Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallagh, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leipreachan go's by the name of Lutharagan. He is about a foot in height and he wars a green coat a red cap and a white pants. He lives under a hill and his work is shoemaking. Nobody ever caught him in this district but Mrs. Sally who is still living told us that when she was a young girl she was going up to the Clune herself and two other Girls were going for three cans of water to the Clune as they were drawing near the well they saw a crowd of Leipreachauns and the flung the cans there and ran home crying and they would not go near that well again only in the middle of the day. He is generally seen in a rushy field or a hill in a moonlight night.
    Michael Keane
    Rathbaun, Co. Galway