Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he cut a half-crown in two halves and he put them into a cartridge. He went out next morning and killed the hare. He brought the hare home and skinned him. He put him into a pot but he could not get the hare to boil. After two days he threw the hare and the pot out the door. The hare jumped out of the pot and said, "Give me back my jacket." Tom threw it out to him and the hare was never seen again.
  2. About twenty years ago there was a hare in Henry Melody's field (at Colemanstown, Ballinasloe). Every morning when they used to go out to milk the cows they used to see a hare milking them. When they used to bring them in they used to have no milk. They got greyhounds but they were not able to catch him. They heard there was a great greyhound in Dublin that was able to kill any hare. They got the loan of him for a week and next morning they brought him out and showed him the hare. He caught him three times but he went on him. He was grabbing him the fourth time when he broke his neck against a stone. After a few weeks a small little woman was seen crying while sitting on the
    Michael Laffey
    Colmanstown, Co. Galway