School: An Currach Mór (roll number 7707)

Curragh More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Hubáin

end.
    2. When making frog in the water all the girls join up in a ring. Then one girl goes into the middle of the ring and shuts her eyes. The rest go round her saying "Frog in the water will not catch me" and so on to the end.
    3. When playing colours all the girls stand in a line against the wall, and one girl gives them all different colours. The a golden haired girl comes and the other girl says "who is there", and she answers "the girl with the golden hair". The other girl asks "what do you want?" and she says "a ribbon". She is asked then what colour and whatever
    Margaret Naughton
    Milltown, Co. Galway