Scoil: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. Scríobhnóir: Micheál Ó Griallghais
    Caisleán Gearr, Gaillimh
    Playthings made by the boy of the parish
    The boys of this parish make many playthings, balls, rabbit-snares, hurleys, marbles, buzzers, pipes, tops, catapults, fifes, cradles, blasts and whistles.
    I saw Stephen King making a ball. Four pint bottle corks are tied together by a piece of cloth. Then woollen knitting thread is rolled around the corks and is made into the shape of a ball. Then I sew a string through the thread to keep it together. I use them for hurling.
    I have seen Bartley Murphy making rabbit snares. They are made by making a noose in a piece of thin copper wire about eighteen inches long and tieing the end of the wire to a peg. Then the peg is stuck
    Micheál Ó Griallghais