Scoil: Caisleán Gearr

An Caisleán Gearr, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Maolmhuidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I saw Patrick Tully making a pipe. First a hole is put in a piece of wood about two inches long and an inch in diameter. Then another hole is bored with a knitting needle in another thin piece of wood about six inches long. This is called the stem and the other one is called the bowl. Then another hole is put in the side of the bowl and the stem is stuck into it.
    I saw Bartley Murphy making a top. First a piece of wood is made into the shape of a top with a pen knife and then a nail is driven through the top of the top. They do not stay spinning long because they are a bit heavy.
    I saw John Walsh making a catapult. I got a forked branch about nine inches long and two pieces of a motor tube each about a foot long. I tied an end of one piece of the rubber to one branch of the fork and the other piece to the other branch of the
    Micheál Ó Griallghais