Scoil: Garbh Fhearáin (Garrafrauns) (uimhir rolla 13155)

Garrafrauns, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Fionnagáin

1. Long ago people used to (to) [crossed out] dye their clothes.
    Most of this was done by herbs. First a fire was prepared in a sheltered spot of the field. A large pot of boiling water was then prepared. This pot was a large vessel holding forty gallons and owned by the people of the village.
    On a certain day a person out of every home in the village assembed here and dyed their wool. The dyeing was done by log-wood and copperas.
    The log-wood was bought in chips about an inch long. These chips were left in water for two days and two nights with the wool. Before being put into the water they were placed in a little cloth bag made for the purpose.
    The copperas was added to
    Micheál Breathnach