Scoil: Cornagon (uimhir rolla 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days the women and young girls devouted most of their time in spinning. It was very nice to pass by the neighbouring houses on the long winter nights and hear the "Whirr" "Whirr" fo the spinning wheel going inside. In this little Composition I will relate to you how our old ancestors used to do the spinning. At certain times of the year the men used to shear the sheeps. Then the women used to take this wool and wash and dry it properly. Then it was teased and oiled. The oil they used was reap oil. Then it wast teased again to mix the oil through the wool. Next a pair of cards were got and some of the teased wool is put on one card and then it is carded by means of the other card. This wool that is carded is put on the back of one card and by means of the back of the other car it is made little rolls. Now it was ready for the spinner. A spinning wheel is comprised of a number of articles - Namely, The Hack, The Spindle, The Stool, The Stand, The Band and The Wheel. Spinning would remind one of a man makeing a hay rope.
    First a piece of thread is got and rolled round the spindle and then it is threaded. Now a lump of carded wool is got and one end of it is tied to the piece of thread that was rolled round the spindle. Now you place your foot on the stool and when you move
    Brigid Mary Mc Nulty
    Mrs Bohan