School: Gort Leitreach (roll number 15960)

Gortletteragh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

1. It is told of the latter that on one occasion when the people went from Micna all the way to Drumsna to pay rent, a distance of about twelve miles the day turned very wet. They had to seek sheter for some time, and one man, who had a horse, brought word to Drumsna that they would arrive later. When they arrived it was a few minutes after three and the office was closed, and they were refused admittance. One of the number James Heslin, Mickna (Road), commenced to kick the door, and the agent shouted out to them that he would give him a night's free lodging. They had to return that long way and go back some other day to pay their money.
    Michael Colreary