Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the land is sown under potatoes this year. The farmer prepares the ground with his horse and plough. Then he puts out the manure on the ridge and spreads it, then he heartfills the ridge and sets the seed with a steeving. There are two ears are on every spade. The man who is using it catches the bottom of the handle with his left and puts his right foot on the right ear and digs. Some people help one another in this way, one man will go to another for a day and the next day the man who got a days work from another man will give him a days work, and this is called swop work.
    John Mc Keon
    Drumard (Jones), Co. Leitrim