Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are now living still a lot of old people who still like to carry out all the old habits like long ago. On Hallowe'en night as it is called there are a lot of tricks and superstitions carry out over the country.
    As soon as night falls the young people start to play tricks. Some people get mouthfuls of water and go from house to house listening to hear what the people inside are talking about. They believe that if they hear them talking of someone's sur name that they will be married to a man or woman as the same may be of that name. They cannot speak a word with the water in their mouth or if they do it is no good doing the trick at all. Several people do that, and indeed in many cases it often comes to pass that they be married to people of the same name as they hear the neighbours talk of.
    Others - a boy and a girl go to
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa