Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all singing and dancing a little girl came into the kitchen with a basket. She left the basked on the floor and opened it and took out a cock and a hen and then she threw some corn on the floor and the birds began to pick, but the cock pecked the hen on the head and the hen said, "You wouldn't do that when I cleaned out the stable for you' The next day the little girl came again and took out the cock and the hen and fed them and the cock pecked the hen and the hen said; "You wouldn't do that when I teemed out the well for you" The next day the little girl came again and fed the cock and the hen and the cock pecked the hen and the hen said, "You wouldn't do that when I caught the mare for you".
    Then the half giant thought of the swan Green Leaf and he went to the marsh for her at sunset and he got her and she changed back into a beautiful lady and they were married and lived happily ever after.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife