Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around Anghavan there was a lot of farms that were "grabbed" by the Protestants. The McNeills and the Abbot's had grabbed a lot of land and they often had police watching it in the summer nights. People used to go at night to cut the hay and oats and carry it away in back loads and save it in other places. Well very few people ever went at night to steal from such farms but saw or found something strange. One time there went a crowd of men to a farm of McNeills to cut hay at night. There was one man that used to be knocking around keeping an eye for the police, and this night the men were mowing and didn't this black man dressed like a policeman come walking down the meadow towards where the men were mowing. The man who was keeping the eye went up to meet the man and he said if it was a policeman he'd let a whistle and for them to run. The man walked up and met the black man and he turned and came back and said to the mowers. "Mow away boys its no human man." The black man came down and stood in the midst of the mowers and it was a bright
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mr P. Kilkenny