Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a crane lighting in a whitethorn bush. I knew more about the place than they did, and I told them not to mind the bird and not to talk about her. But they said they'd stone her out of the bush. I implored them not to do so but they got armfulls of stones and they pegged into the bush for all they were worth. They pegged at least a couple of dozen stones apiece, but no bird stirred and all was as quiet as the grave. The two looked at each other and before 5 minutes they had fallen in a faint and I had a job reviving them. I had to leave each of them at home that night. I knew well that it wasn't a natural bird for I had often heard the old people telling about the great bird that used to come at night to those bushes. There was an old disused house on this farm also and I often remember when coming home late at night to see sparks leaving the old broken down chimney of this house and to see lights inside in the house.
    There used to be a haunted room in most of these Protestant houses In McNeills there was a room and no matter how they cleaned it in the morning, the next morning it would be full again of feathers and pieces of hens and ducks, eg legs heads wings guts etc. I heard of men that saw those things in the room.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Mr P. Kilkenny