Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. the parochial house in Cloone (Revd P. Gonefry's) was once the home of the Wests e.g.t planters who came to this area about the years 1600-1612 Other families who came into this area at the same time were the Cookes (known as the gentle Cookes) the Nicholls, the Grants, the Popes and others). The [?] West who figured in the '98 episode in Cloone was by all accounts an immoral man. He was the cause of bringing a young catholic girl who lived in Sunnaghmore to shame. The parson and all the other protestants around were very indignant, and they wanted him to marry the girl. West didn't feel like taking a country girl to be his wife, but under pressure from his friends he consented to marry her. So they were married, but nobody ever saw her afterwards. It was said that he put her into a room and let herself and her child starve to death. The room in which she was starved was always afterwards haunted. For years it was closed and never opened. People who slept in it said that in the middle of the night they
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh