Scoil: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This happened in Corduff, Cloone. There was a woman one time and she churned and she had no butter. She churned again and she had no butter. She churned the third time and she had no butter. So she went to the priest and told him, and he told her to stay up and watch her byre at night. So she got two men to stay up and watch the byre, and just before daylight didn't a thing like a hare go in under the sole of the door. The two men went into the byre after the hare and they got it sucking a cow's tit. They got two dogs and they chased the hare and they nearly killed it. The next night they came again, and just at the same time the hare went in again under the sole of the door. The men had good dogs with them this night and they pursued the hare and the hare was getting it so tight that she ran in under
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    James Mc Guire