School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. The Churn. The churns in this part of Leitrim are about 3 ft in height and about 1 1/2 ft wide. The churn is made in two parts, see diagram. The top part marked A is called the "Peck" and is about 9 ins deep. The sides are called "staves" and are usually made of seasoned oak. There are usually 5 or 6 iron hoops on a churn. The outside of the churn is usually painted with green paint. The lid when on, goes about 4 inches below the rim of the peck. The dash stands about 4 1/2 ft high. There is a mark on the lid and a corresponding mark on the peck to show the proper position for the lid before churning begins. The "joggles" or "dabbler" is placed down on the dash before the churning begins.
    Preparing the Churn.
    The buttermilk is poured out of the churn and then it is rinced with water. The "rinsings" are usually given to pigs or fowl. Then luke warm water is put into and the churn is scrubbed wit ha scrubbing
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh