School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. The above is the little of a paper read by me at a meeting of Knights of St Columbanus, and as the facts are based on traditions I collected I think it only right to enter it in this book.

The decline of Gaelic culture may be dated from the Battle of Kinsale. Up to that time our own great Leitrim universities of Fenagh and Creevalee were carrying on the work of education, while their itenerant friars ministered not only to the spiritual but also to the educational wants of the countryside. After the break up of the monastic schools, the itenerant friars from these monasteries became the first hedge schoolmasters and the few classical schools that still exist in Ireland, such as Moyne Latin School in the Co. Longford, form a direct link with the dispossessed friars of the 17th Century. The rigours of the penal laws made it doubly
        1. buildings