Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a number of Englishmen came to the Sliabh-anlarainn mountain to look for coal, and iron...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The sportsmen gave word to the police and they found out that it was the body of the missing man. His name was Nixon. For a distance of several miles, a terrible cry or roar was heard and a light was seen going over and over the mountain where he usually walked. That continued for a long time and a big number of people around here were very much afraid. They got accustomed to it, and by degrees it died away.

About two miles from Ballinamore in the townland of Glenacoo there is a farm of land belonging to a man named Edward Conlon. On Conlon's land there is a fort. This fort was supposed to be haunted.
    One night long ago a man named Larry Maher from Lisnatullagh was coming home from Ballinamore. When he was going by the fort a turkey-cock came out of the fort and flew at him. Maher saw the turkey-cock coming and he ran. Some time later Maher died,
    This occurred about 7 years ago
    Willie O Hara