Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

Long ago a man lost his butter.

Long ago a man lost his butter. He did not know what happened it. He churned for hours and hours and could not see any sign of the butter.
    One morning he was up very early and he was looking at his cows. He saw a hare playing through the cows. After a while he saw her going to a cow and taking one suck out of each teat. She did this with every cow and then she disappeared.
    He was telling some man in the neighbourhood and the man told him that he knew a jet-black greyhound without a white hair in her. The man said , ''would you be able to get her for me?'' The other man said , ''I may''.
    The man who lost the butter asked him if he got her to send word to
    Patrick Gallogly