School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

About six months ago a man named Pat Holahan who lives above Cloone cut some lone bushes.

About six months ago a man named Pat Holahan who lives above Cloone cut some bushes. About six o'clock that evening some invisible things started to throw at the house. He could not see what was doing it so he went out with a gun but he was stoned back. When the first stone was fired it went through the window and did not break it, but it hit the lamp and broke it. This continued for three days, till at last he went o the priest of the parish. The priest told him to go to mass every morning and to bring a sod from the farthest part of the land and place it near the house. He did this and after a while the stoning stopped.
    Charlie O Beirne
    Droim Raithin, Co. Liatroma