Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Or, ''Bona'' lose the crown.
    Darcy was one of the leaders of the Fenian Rising. A wooden cross in Oughteraugh marked his grave till recently. S.Ó h.e. To our eternal disgrace it has not been replaced.
    † Oughteraugh (Uachtar Achadh) the Upper field, is the name of the parish in which B'more. is situated. It was once the site of the of the parish church and is now used as a graveyard.
    ☨ A baliff accompanied by police etc.seized a cow for rent. Tom Darcy, Unshinagh, Ballinamore, and John McTague, tailer, who lived at Church St., where Mrs Farrell now lives, broke into the pound, took the cow, and restored her to the owner.
    How they managed to get it into the pound in Turbett's lane now was a mystery to the police force at the time. She lived where, later, Master McGowan lived. S.Ó h.e.
    ⇞ See pages 212 - 213 216-217 for stories about Thomas Darcy
    Francis Michael Mc Govern