Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

Some years ago a man was working in a corn field in Lisnatullagh, near Ballinamore.

Some years ago a man was working in a corn field in Lisnatullagh, near Ballinamore. He saw a nest of weasels in a heap of stones. He stopped his work, began to throw stones at the weasels, and he hit one of them with a stone. The weasels got very angry. The man started his work again.
    That evening when the man went home the weasels got on his track and followed him to his house. They started to kill his ducks near the pool of water and also the hens. So the man had to get the dogs to put them away, or they would do a great deal of harm that night.
    Tommie Darcy
    Thomas Darcy