Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About fifty years ago there lived, near Mohill, a man named Patrick Maguire.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself he would not get the butter back, but if the woman herself gave him some milk he would get the butter back.
    Maguire's daughter was picking potatoes and he sent her to the woman for a drink of milk (by the way). When she arrived at this woman's house the woman had a child in her arms. The girl asked her for a drink of milk for her father who was digging potatoes near by. The woman told her to take a mugful out of a bucket on the table. ''No'' , said the girl, ''my hands are dirty for I was picking potatoes.''
    The woman put the child in a cradle and gave the girl a mug of milk.
    When Maguire got the milk he did not drink it. He bought the milk home and before he churned he put a spoonful of it into the churn. He had plenty of butter this time. When he churned he always put some of that
    Willie O Hara
    Kilrush, Co. Leitrim