Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men, women or boys followed them to the fairs, and warned the buyers not to purchase from them. Local shop keepers refused to supply them with goods. The Police had to buy goods for them, and store them in neighbouring barracks till the Emergency men called for them.
    On one occasion Percival went to six lime-kilns but could get no lime. Men and youths went before him giving the description of the Emergency man who might be expected to call for lime.
    Later when the Emergency men cut turf, the turf were thrown back into the bog-holes. This led to levies so that tactics were soon changed. The new plan was to take anything and everything that could be taken from them, but to make sure that what was taken would never be seen again.
    One night, a day or two before Xmas, the Emergency men and Police has just got their Xmas supplies and were celebrating the occasion. A party of men went to McGurdy's house, took head of cattle from it, brought them to Cortoon bog, in Corlough Parish, Co. Cavan, killed them there, buried the skins, and the meat was carried away in bags to country houses, some of them, six miles away from Stroke. It being Xmas, time it was nothing unusual to have meat in every house.
    The songs on pages 162-167-p 190 were made to communicate other cases where the Emergency men were
    Pete Harkin